How using the wrong speed of light could affect our perceptions of the universe!

Frank Russo - January 20, 2013. (Revised February 09, 2013). (Underlined bits added October 06 2015)

I would just like to briefly consider how my aberration speed of light - which is 304,475,873.2 m/sec  [1] - could possibly give us the faulty impression that our universe was decelerating in its early history, if we use the current speed of 299,792,458 m/sec [2]. I have in the past entertained the universe and reality growing like a fractal, but I did not necessarily seriously consider the idea of an accelerating or decelerating universe.

If one uses the wrong speed of light he runs into trouble... after working out a distance in kilometres one has to then convert it to light years so as to bring time into the frame and of course supposedly simplify things. However the current speed of light which is currently in usage is the "experimental" 299,792,458 m/sec, which is only an in-house local phenomenon! So when the distances of stars are worked out, the further the stars are away, the bigger the discrepancy in light years! Hence one could get the perception that the universe was slowing in its early history... (if I'm right about the speeds of light, the distance of stars in light years is overestimated... a star perceived at 80 light years away, is actually 1.232 light years closer to us then that!

I am of course not dogmatic about all of the foregoing, but the possibility that I may be right about this should be considered. By one particular analysis my aberration speed only varies by 9 parts per 10,000  when compared to Bradley's value from the 17th century [1]... (actually the only probable reason Bradley didn't get virtually the same as me , is because his equipment wasn't calibrated as adequately as modern ones... he got 20.2" and I got 20.18" which amounts to a difference of about 286.1 km), therefore my speed of light has endured the test of time... I don't exactly know how CERN determines its speed... I guess by the number of 27 km tunnel revolutions... this of course cannot compare... it's still an in-house local measurement with an ever changing direction... not a one-way speed at all! Not what is seen out and about the universe!

All I can do now, is sit back and wait for my deliberations to be considered... as I am not an astronomer, I await their fair judgement. May progress continue grinding forward!

Frank Russo.

Update (March 21, 2016) - Bradley's speed of light appears to actually vary by 1 part in 1,000 giving a reading of about 301 km lower - which is nothing more than simply experimental error.

Bibliography: (both available on www.frankrusso.net )

[1] Russo F.P.(1995) Analysis of Stellar Aberration yields the ‘real’ speed of Light. Speculations in Science and Technology,18, 200- 204.

[2] Russo F.P.(1998) The Michelson-Morley experiment : the final solution? Speculations in Science and Technology, 21, 73-78.

BACK TO ARTICLES: www.frankrusso.net/articles.html